Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™
A Personal 90-Day Journey

The Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™

Finally understand why you still feel breathless… even when your lungs say you're "stable."

For people living with COPD, asthma, ILD, long COVID, bronchiectasis, heart disease, anxiety and other long-term conditions, breathlessness isn't just about the lungs. It lives in the nervous system. It shapes your emotions. It changes your confidence. It quietly steals your life.

Abstract illustration of the brain-lung breath connection

If you've been told…

“Your tests look fine.”

“It's just anxiety.”

“You'll have to learn to live with it.”

There is another way.

Your Mentor

A Rare Opportunity to Work Personally with Dr. Devi Sundar

For the first time, Dr. Devi is opening a limited number of places each month for individuals wanting personalised guidance beyond conventional rehabilitation.

  • Respiratory Physiotherapist
  • Psychologist
  • Integrative Psychotherapist
  • Neuroscience Coach
  • Ayurvedic Practitioner
  • Author & Researcher
  • Creator of the PIPR™ and BREATH™ Framework
Dr. Devi Sundar — Respiratory Physiotherapist, Psychologist and Creator of the PIPR™ and BREATH™ Framework

Unlike Traditional Pulmonary Rehabilitation

This programme focuses on the emotional, nervous system and behavioural dimensions of breathlessness.

Emotional Breathlessness

Nervous System Regulation

Breath Confidence

Fear of Breathlessness

Trauma-informed Breathing

Lifestyle & Behaviour Change

Long-term Recovery

Is This Programme Right For You?

Feel breathless despite 'normal' medical tests

Panic when breathing becomes difficult

Avoid activities because of fear

Feel anxious, low or overwhelmed by chronic illness

Have completed pulmonary rehabilitation but still struggle

Want practical tools rather than endless appointments

Want to regain confidence and independence

What You'll Receive

A complete, personalised experience designed around your breath, nervous system and life.

01Value £395
Personal Breath & Mind Assessment
A comprehensive review exploring breathing pattern, nervous system function, emotional triggers, lifestyle, behaviour, sleep, stress and breath confidence.
02Value £1,200
Three 90-Minute Private Intensive Sessions
Delivered online. Together we'll identify why symptoms persist, hidden breathing habits, emotional triggers, nervous system overload and practical strategies that fit your life.
03Value £495
Your Personal Emotional Breathlessness Blueprint™
An individual roadmap including breathing practices, behavioural strategies, movement recommendations, stress regulation, sleep support, nutrition principles and relapse prevention.
04Value Included
The BREATH Framework™
Learn Dr. Devi's signature method: Balance, Retrain, Empower, Activate, Transform, Heal.
05Value £600
Weekly Accountability
12 weeks of support including email guidance, progress reviews, motivation and troubleshooting.
06Value £350
Exclusive Learning Library
Guided breathing sessions, relaxation recordings, nervous system practices, mindfulness, emotional regulation tools and educational videos.

Your 90-Day Journey

A clear, phased path from understanding your breath to trusting it again.

Phase 1

Days 1–30

Assess & Stabilise

Understand the story your breath is telling.

  • Personal Breath & Mind Assessment
  • Identify triggers, patterns and nervous system baseline
  • Begin daily calming breath practices
  • Set personalised goals and success measures
Phase 2

Days 31–60

Retrain & Regulate

Build confidence in your brain-lung connection.

  • Three 90-minute private intensive sessions
  • BREATH Framework™ in practice
  • Trauma-informed breathing and nervous system regulation
  • Weekly accountability and plan adjustments
Phase 3

Days 61–90

Integrate & Thrive

Make your new breath confidence stick.

  • Personal Emotional Breathlessness Blueprint™
  • Lifestyle, pacing and behaviour integration
  • Breath & Mind Training App tracking
  • Long-term relapse prevention plan

The BREATH Framework™

Dr. Devi's signature method for lasting breath confidence.

B
Balance
Balance the nervous system
R
Retrain
Retrain breathing
E
Empower
Empower emotional resilience
A
Activate
Activate healthy behaviours
T
Transform
Transform daily habits
H
Heal
Heal through whole-person care

Bonus Resources

Emotional Breathlessness Journal
  • Daily symptom tracking
  • Reflection prompts
  • Progress monitoring
Breath & Mind Training App
  • Breath Mind Score
  • Breath Pace
  • Breath Practices
  • Educational Resources
  • Journal
  • Monthly Report
Lifestyle Guide
  • Movement
  • Nutrition
  • Pacing
  • Sleep
  • Behavioural hygiene
  • Confidence building

What Makes This Different?

This is not simply breathing exercises. This is not counselling alone. This is not pulmonary rehabilitation alone.

It is a whole-person programme integrating:

Respiratory Physiotherapy
Clinical Psychology
Behavioural Science
Neuroscience
Breath Retraining
Integrative Psychotherapy
Mindfulness
Ayurveda-informed lifestyle principles
Health Coaching

Expected Outcomes

Many participants report improvements in the following areas. Individual experiences vary and outcomes cannot be guaranteed.

Breath confidence

Reduced panic

Better symptom understanding

Improved daily functioning

Emotional resilience

Quality of life

Confidence in self-management

Eligibility & Suitability

Is This Intensive Right for You?

Answers to common questions about who the programme is for, how it differs from standard care, and what to expect before you apply.

Why Work With Dr. Devi Sundar?

23+ years clinical experience
PhD in Psychology
Respiratory Physiotherapist
Published researcher
International speaker
Author of Breath Beyond Illness
Creator of the BREATH™ Framework
Creator of the PIPR™ Framework
Founder of the Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™

Investment

Everything included in the Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™.

  • Comprehensive Assessment£395
  • Three Private Intensive Sessions£1,200
  • Personal Blueprint£495
  • 12 Weeks Weekly Accountability£600
  • Exclusive Learning Library£350
  • Breath & Mind Training AppIncluded
  • Emotional Breathlessness JournalIncluded
Total Value£3,040
Your Investment£2,497

Payment plans available on request

Application Required

Because this is a personalised programme, only a small number of clients are accepted each month. Book a complimentary 20-minute discovery consultation, or submit your application below.

Apply for the Programme

Share a little about your situation. Dr. Devi personally reviews every application and will be in touch within 2 working days.

By submitting this application you consent to Dr. Devi Sundar contacting you about the Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™. Your information will not be shared with third parties.

Book 30-Min Discovery Call

The Emotional Breathlessness Intensive™ is an educational and wellbeing programme designed to complement — not replace — medical care. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease, and it is not a substitute for emergency or specialist medical treatment. Participants should continue to follow the advice of their GP, respiratory consultant, or other healthcare professionals. Individual experiences and outcomes will vary.